Untitled design

Part-time job in UAE, how does it work?

If you want  to commence part-time work, in addition of you regular work, the following conditions must be fulfilled:

  1. You must first obtain a no objection certification or ‘NOC’ from  regular employer (i.e., the first part-time employer) to that effect, if the said first part-time employer is also sponsoring the individual’s residence in the UAE;

2. The individual must then enter into a written contract (the ‘Part-Time Contract’), with the subsequent part-time employer; and

3. The subsequent part-time employer must then obtain a ‘part-time work permit’ from the Ministry of Human Resources & Emiratisation (the ‘MOHRE’) for the individual.

The terms of the Part-Time Contract may allow an individual to work for less than eight hours a day or 48 hours a week for the first part-time employer. But such work hours cannot be less than 20 hours a week. This is in accordance with Article 3 of the Part-Time Employment Law, which states,

The part-time contract allows the employee:

a) To work for the original employer (first part-time employer) less than eight hours per day, or less than 48 hours per week, provided that the working hours shall not be less than 20 hours per week.

b) To work simultaneously with more than one employer (second part-time employer), without having to get the permission of the original employer or any other employer he is working with.”

Then, the MOHRE shall notify all employers of an individual about all his regular and part-time employment in the UAE, as per the provisions of Article 7 of the Part Time Employment Law, which states: “The ministry notifies every employer (original or secondary) about any new employer of the employee, upon obtaining by the latter a work permit from the ministry. The employee covenants to notify every employer he works with about the same.”

After that, Article 6 of the Part-Time Employment Law, an individual employed on part-time basis is eligible for annual leave, end of service benefits and any other benefits as per your working hours with the subsequent part-time employer as well.

For an individual to work full time for the subsequent part time employer, Article 10 of the Part-Time Employment Law, shall apply. It states: “In case of choosing to work with the Part-time Contract, changing it to a regular contract is not allowed unless the Part-time Contract is terminated, and each party has the freedom thereafter to enter any desired kind of contract.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *